INC recognises the importance of your Privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. The following Privacy Policy details the mechanisms that INC has put in place to manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

The principals set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information provided by you to INC or collected by INC from any other source.

The National Privacy Principles

On 21 December 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1998 came into force. The amendments introduced the National Privacy Principals. All private sector organisations, including INC, are required to comply with the National Privacy Principals.

Under the Privacy Act personal information is defined as: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Security for Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principals, INC is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in INC’s systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of fire walls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Close
Go top